FIND YOUR LOCAL CLASS

RANDORI NATIONALS

All clubs are invited to take part in the Randori Nationals, this is a 2 day event, with training, competitions and an exclusive social venue on Saturday evening.

The Randori Nationals provide an opportunity to test throwing skills against a resisting opponent. Our style of Jitsu has its orgins in Kodokan, so we use the rules of traditional randori to provide a safe and fun competiton for all levels of skill.

The Jitsu Foundation 2016 Randori Nationals is being held on 27th-28th Feb 2016 at:

Benham Sports Arena
Kings Park Road
Northampton
NN3 6LL

Everyone should aim to arrive 0830-0900 already in gis so we can get the event started on time.

Entry Fee:-

Course and Competition:£30
Course only:£15

Evening Event

2200-0200

University of Northampton Students' Union
Boughton Green Road
Northampton
NN2 7AL

Tickets:£6


Please contact your club committees to book your accommodation for this year's Randori Nationals. Organising committees or individuals not got your hotel sorted - do it now! randori image
The competiton is divided into nage-waza - standing throwing, gatamae-waza - ground work, and an open competition.

The competition is compliemented by 2 mornings of instruction from the Foundation's most senior teachers.

This event gets bigger each year. Speak to your club instructor and committee to ensure you book your places early.

click here for registration
click here to download rules

The licences of anyone going to the Randori Nationals on 27th-28th Feb 2016 must be received along with payment at the office (either by email, fax or post) by 16th Feb 2016 (in most cases well before this). No licences will be put through without receipt of payment.

Registration must be made either individually or by your club committeee online in advance in the members area. The closing date for registration is Monday 22rd Feb 2016 at Midnight. Late registrations will be allowed after this until Midnight on Wednesday 24th Feb 2016, but will incur a £5 late registration fee.

Payment

To pay registration fees by BACS please just put Randori16-*yourclub* as the transfer ref, complete and email the Excel Payment Form. If you are paying by cheque please print off a payment form , complete and send with a the cheque to the The Jitsu Foundation Ltd, PO Box 5068, Bath, BA1 0QD.

You can also pay for your tickets for the evening event in advance by BACS please use reference RNC16_*yourclub* and send an email with the number of tickets you need, the amount you've transfered and who they are for. They will then be available for collection on the day.

Please send emails of payment forms, tickets payment confirmations, requests for invoices for your club and requests for confirmation of the bank account details for BACs payment to: tjf@jitsufoundation.org


Check below for details of live registrations. Please Login to the members area to register or make corrections to entrants details.

Current Entrants for the 2015 Randori Nationals
ClubBUCS StatusNameGradeCompWeightAdded
Archway Jitsu Club None Adam Santa Green
Archway Jitsu Club None Robert Lutumba Orange I
Aston University Jitsu Club Aston University Bilaal Ahmed Orange I
Aston University Jitsu Club Aston University Chloe Baker Purple
Aston University Jitsu Club None David Cotterell Primary
Aston University Jitsu Club None Eric Lau Acting Tertiary
Aston University Jitsu Club Aston University Haseeb Majid Green
Aston University Jitsu Club Aston University Millen Tran Orange I
Aston University Jitsu Club None Paul Glebioska Secondary
Aston University Jitsu Club None Pedro Veiga Purple
Aston University Jitsu Club Aston University Peter Adelakun Yellow II
Aston University Jitsu Club Aston University Poppy Carr Purple
Aston University Jitsu Club Aston University Rance Sevidal Yellow
Aston University Jitsu Club Aston University Reda Al Khunaizi Dark Blue
Aston University Jitsu Club Aston University Satkartar Singh Sangha Novice
Aston University Jitsu Club Aston University Shab Uddin Orange I
Aston University Jitsu Club Aston University Som Gurung Orange III
Aston University Jitsu Club Aston University Zubin Rao Green
Bangor University JItsu Club Bangor University Bradley Critchlow Dark Blue
Bangor University JItsu Club Bangor University Elisha Hughes Green
Bangor University JItsu Club Bangor University Gabriella Rossetti Senior Primary
Bangor University JItsu Club Bangor University Jack Luckhurst Green
Bangor University JItsu Club None James Smith Purple
Bangor University JItsu Club Bangor University Joe Dalzell Brown
Bangor University JItsu Club Bangor University Mark Gray Orange I
Bangor University JItsu Club Bangor University Muhammad Firdaus Bin Mohammad Fadzil Yellow
Bath Jitsu Club Bath Spa University College Cameron Johnson Purple
Bath Jitsu Club Bath Spa University College Catherine Dowty Purple
Bath Jitsu Club None Frances Warren Green
Bath Jitsu Club None Jonathan Garner-Richardson Primary
Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Nathen Stearn Light Blue
Birmingham City University Jitsu Club None Edwin Gomez Acting Primary
Birmingham City University Jitsu Club Birmingham City University George Burton Yellow
Birmingham City University Jitsu Club Birmingham City University Harvey Woolford Yellow II
Birmingham City University Jitsu Club Birmingham City University James Oakley Purple
Birmingham City University Jitsu Club Birmingham City University Simon Milburn Acting Primary
Birmingham City University Jitsu Club Birmingham City University Thomas Cousin Yellow II
Bradford Grammar School Jitsu Club None Raj Soren Tertiary
Brentwood Jitsu Club None Andreas Aaris-Larsen Light Blue
Brighton Jitsu Club None Bistra Masseva Brown
Brighton Jitsu Club University of Brighton Frances Crimin Green
Bristol Jitsu Club None Colin Mortimore Tertiary
Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Patrick Gouk Dark Blue
Brunel University Jitsu Club Brunel University West London Ben Drabble Green
Brunel University Jitsu Club Brunel University West London Charlotte Bush Yellow
Brunel University Jitsu Club Brunel University West London Chee Yen Wang Yellow I
Brunel University Jitsu Club None David Yates Secondary
Brunel University Jitsu Club Brunel University West London Hishaam Masood Yellow
Brunel University Jitsu Club Brunel University West London Iain Macnab-Stark Novice
Brunel University Jitsu Club None Kieran Waite Green
Brunel University Jitsu Club None Matthew Crouch Orange II
Brunel University Jitsu Club Brunel University West London Mausam Magar Orange I
Brunel University Jitsu Club Brunel University West London Miljana Stankovic Orange
Brunel University Jitsu Club Brunel University West London Nahyun Kong Yellow I
Brunel University Jitsu Club Brunel University West London Racquel Barnes Orange I
Brunel University Jitsu Club None Steve Donaghy Tertiary
Brunel University Jitsu Club Brunel University West London Vincent Zabacdica Yellow II
Brunel University Jitsu Club Brunel University West London Yvette Lawrenson Novice
Canterbury Christ Church University Jitsu Club Canterbury Christ Church University Daniel Hunnable Orange
Canterbury Christ Church University Jitsu Club Canterbury Christ Church University Luke Mallett Novice
Canterbury Christ Church University Jitsu Club Canterbury Christ Church University Tuan Nguyen Ngoc Novice
Canterbury Christ Church University Jitsu Club Canterbury Christ Church University William Jolliffe Yellow I
Cardiff Jitsu Club Caerdydd None Alison Gordon Light Blue
Cardiff Jitsu Club Caerdydd None Danielle Febrer Dark Blue
Cardiff Metropolitan University Jitsu Club None Christopher Harrison Light Blue
Cardiff Metropolitan University Jitsu Club None Rhyddian Hughes Yellow II
Cardiff Metropolitan University Jitsu Club Cardiff University Winston Lewis Acting Primary
Cornwall Jitsu Club None Nigel Price Tertiary
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Alex Gardner Green
Coventry University Jitsu Club None Audrey Sim Orange
Coventry University Jitsu Club None Barbara Lilburn Brown
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Connor Hayman Yellow
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Craig Hollington Orange
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Danielle Labhardt Yellow
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University David Skorupa Yellow I
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Ece Kesim Orange
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Evan Taylor Orange II
Coventry University Jitsu Club None Jake Overton Orange II
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University James Wagstaff Purple
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Joe Taylor Orange
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Kate Wilson Orange II
Coventry University Jitsu Club None Katharina Birkner Purple
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Katie Hughes Yellow I
Coventry University Jitsu Club None Nick Tanner Primary
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Nicola Webb Yellow I
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Salome Hodgson Yellow
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Sam Perkins Yellow II
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Shaun Chisholm Orange
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Tom Nickells Yellow I
Cranfield University Jitsu Club University of Northampton Andres Herrera Cepero Purple
Cranfield University Jitsu Club Cranfield University Luis Rubio Garcia Orange II
Durham University Jitsu Club University of Durham Clara Hodge Novice
Durham University Jitsu Club University of Durham George Browne Green
Durham University Jitsu Club University of Durham Greta Ferloni Novice
Durham University Jitsu Club None Rex Fairless Purple
Edinburgh City Jitsu Club None Joy Millican Light Blue
Edinburgh City Jitsu Club Napier University Scott Kirk Light Blue
Edinburgh Napier University Jitsu Club None Adam Hobson Acting Primary
Edinburgh Napier University Jitsu Club Napier University Charlotte Kilby Orange II
Edinburgh Napier University Jitsu Club None Ian Lambert Tertiary
Edinburgh University Jitsu Club Edinburgh University Josh Moloney Purple
Edinburgh University Jitsu Club Edinburgh University Max Brown Orange II
Edinburgh University Jitsu Club Edinburgh University Victor Timmers Dark Blue
Goldsmiths University of London Jitsu Club Oxford University Alexander Reyes-Wainwright Yellow I
Goldsmiths University of London Jitsu Club Goldsmiths Maia Eddis-Finbow Yellow I
Goldsmiths University of London Jitsu Club None Matthew Nyx Purple
Goodenough Jiu Jitsu Club Imperial College, London Paul Timmers Acting Primary
Guildford Jitsu Club University of Surrey Damon Birch Yellow I
Guildford Jitsu Club None Sam Oughton Acting Primary
Imperial College London Jitsu Club Imperial College, London Clement Joulin Orange I
Imperial College London Jitsu Club Oxford University Jacob Armstrong Green
Imperial College London Jitsu Club Imperial College, London Jasmine Tomita-Barber Orange
Imperial College London Jitsu Club Imperial College, London Pavel Kroupa Yellow III
Imperial College London Jitsu Club Imperial College, London Shaan Bassi Purple
Imperial College London Jitsu Club None Tilly Chester Orange I
Imperial College London Jitsu Club None Tom Whiley Purple
Kings College London Jitsu Club University of Bristol Alex Andrew Purple
Kings College London Jitsu Club None Alfred Florian Ngoue Light Blue
Kings College London Jitsu Club University of Surrey Billy Woods Yellow
Kings College London Jitsu Club None Jonathan Crofts Purple
Kings College London Jitsu Club King's College, London Ramiro Andrei Ramirez-Valdez Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Ahmad Dabche Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club University of York Alexander Bunting Dark Blue
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Alice Basili Orange I
Kingston University Jitsu Club None Angela Traynor Light Blue
Kingston University Jitsu Club None Arnold Agyeman Brown
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Charles-Jean Boucher Green
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Claudia Peddle Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Dominic Woodiwiss Yellow
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Elias Ezuz Orange
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Enki Allan Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Ethan Longly Yellow I
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Farhana Khatun Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Feiroze Akhter Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Guilheme Ramos Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Hamid Sedaghat Panah Yellow II
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Jack Howard Yellow II
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Javan Nunes Riley Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Lauren Hand Yellow I
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Lisa Zimmo Yellow
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Mareva Simon Orange I
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Minh (Maxie) Tran Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Nicholas Finta Yellow III
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Nicholas Akosa Yellow II
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Oda Ottesen Yellow I
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Omer Awan Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club None Saeedur Jabbar Secondary
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Sam Reddin Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club None Sean Hart Light Blue
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Sochima Okaye Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Tuna Hande Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Verity Powell Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Wing-Yee Williams Novice
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Craig Poku Green
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Daniel Caton Green
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Hannah Stacey Green
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Jakub Janowiak Light Blue
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds James McManus Orange I
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Jennifer Whyton Yellow I
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Juniata Bellham Brown
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Luke Bishop Senior Primary
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Paul Stead Yellow
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Ranvir Kalare Light Blue
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Ross Minall Orange I
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Rusha Saha Yellow
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Serena Tsui Green
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Sian Cook Green
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Simon Pickersgill Primary
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Valeriya Korchagina Novice
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Xenia Mutter Orange II
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Abbie Bowman Green
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Anthony Holmes Orange II
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Benjamin Jameson Orange II
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Challum Chappie Orange II
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Chris Deeprose Orange II
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Jake McGowan Orange I
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Jas Bhachu Acting Secondary
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Lora Ankers Green
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Luc Edwards Orange II
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Maverick Singson Acting Primary
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Ross Low Dark Blue
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Will OPrey Purple
London School of Economics Jitsu Club London School of Economics Alessandra Bocchi Yellow I
London School of Economics Jitsu Club London School of Economics Alexander Howells Green
London School of Economics Jitsu Club London School of Economics Daniel Portelli Yellow I
London School of Economics Jitsu Club London School of Economics Isabel Janssen Orange
London School of Economics Jitsu Club London School of Economics Jelena Mnacakanjan Yellow II
London School of Economics Jitsu Club London School of Economics John Fanimo Orange I
London School of Economics Jitsu Club London School of Economics Marco Rovagnati Yellow I
London School of Economics Jitsu Club London School of Economics Oleg Kurochka Purple
London School of Economics Jitsu Club London School of Economics Peter Snijders Orange
London School of Economics Jitsu Club None Richard Simpson Orange I
London School of Economics Jitsu Club London School of Economics Theophile Letort Yellow II
London South Bank University Jitsu Club None Ade Bile-Kale Brown
London South Bank University Jitsu Club London South Bank University Alexis Proctor Novice
London South Bank University Jitsu Club London South Bank University Andrew Broadbent Novice
London South Bank University Jitsu Club None Gamel Oki Yellow II
London South Bank University Jitsu Club None Gareth Horgan Tertiary
London South Bank University Jitsu Club London South Bank University Hannah Baker Green
London South Bank University Jitsu Club London South Bank University James ONeill Orange
London South Bank University Jitsu Club None Jordan Scott Purple
London South Bank University Jitsu Club None Sade Olokodana Brown
London South Bank University Jitsu Club None Sean Rooney Acting Secondary
London South Bank University Jitsu Club London South Bank University Siping Zhang Novice
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Aberdeen University Aaron Cheng Light Blue
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Aidan Rainbird-Earley Yellow
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Alex Trusselle Yellow II
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Alexander Duncan Novice
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Amir Sharifnia Yellow
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Andrew North Yellow
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Cameron Carpenter Warren Light Blue
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Christopher Head Yellow
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Eric Carlen Purple
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Garrett Jackson Green
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University George Casselton Yellow
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Jack Delancy Yellow
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University John Beresford Yellow
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Jose Carlos Castro Estremadoyro Yellow
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Joshua Searby Yellow
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Minnie Chuen Chai Purple
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Paolo Coviello Yellow
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Ryan Pelan Brown
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Sasha Kennington Yellow
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Thomas McDermott-Brown Yellow
Manchester Metropolitan University Jitsu Club Manchester Metropolitan University Ian De Cordova Acting Primary
Manchester Metropolitan University Jitsu Club Manchester Metropolitan University Jonny Morris Yellow I
Manchester Metropolitan University Jitsu Club Manchester Metropolitan University Saidul Alam Yellow
Manchester Metropolitan University Jitsu Club Manchester Metropolitan University Thomas Blackburn Yellow
Manchester Metropolitan University Jitsu Club Manchester Metropolitan University Timothy Wright Yellow
Manchester Metropolitan University Jitsu Club Manchester Metropolitan University William Lok Yellow
Moorgate Jitsu Club None Adrian Parsons Orange II
Moorgate Jitsu Club None Jago de Langen Acting Primary
Newcastle City Jitsu Club None Dan Baker Purple
Newcastle City Jitsu Club None Daniel Clarke Purple
Newcastle City Jitsu Club Northumbria University Matthew Lee Purple
Newquay Jitsu Club None Terry Harris Purple
Northampton Jitsu Club None Jane Pritchard Purple
Northumbria University Jitsu Club Northumbria University Adam Bell Yellow
Northumbria University Jitsu Club Northumbria University Charlotte Lacey Orange
Northumbria University Jitsu Club None Gary Dugdale Green
Northumbria University Jitsu Club Northumbria University Liliana Martin Yellow I
Northumbria University Jitsu Club None Michael Turner Light Blue
Northumbria University Jitsu Club Northumbria University Sebastian Ziri-Sayle Green
Northumbria University Jitsu Club Newcastle University Will Postlethwaite Orange II
Nottingham Trent University Jitsu Club Nottingham Trent University Hershil Patel Yellow
Nottingham Trent University Jitsu Club Nottingham Trent University Jake Hastelow Green
Nottingham Trent University Jitsu Club Nottingham Trent University Lee Langford Light Blue
Nottingham Trent University Jitsu Club Nottingham Trent University Martin Bruijn Yellow I
Nottingham Trent University Jitsu Club Nottingham Trent University Neophytos Kouphou Yellow I
Nottingham Trent University Jitsu Club Nottingham Trent University Sara Marie Pitzalis Liddamore Yellow I
Oxford Jitsu Club None Andrew Phillips Orange I
Oxford Jitsu Club None Findlay Bewicke-Copley Acting Primary
Oxford Jitsu Club None Laura Muir Orange
Oxford Jitsu Club None Natalie Lockyer Primary
Oxford Jitsu Club None Philippa Brunt Yellow
Oxford Jitsu Club None Rhiannon Evans Orange
Oxford Jitsu Club None Robert Lecomber Acting Secondary
Oxford Jitsu Club Loughborough University Tom Smith Dark Blue
Oxford University Jitsu Club None Alex McEntyre Purple
Oxford University Jitsu Club Oxford University Aniq Ahsan Orange III
Oxford University Jitsu Club None Anna Bellera Pineda Orange
Oxford University Jitsu Club Oxford University Benjamin Wallis Orange
Oxford University Jitsu Club None Calum Wrist Yellow I
Oxford University Jitsu Club Oxford University Claire Tay Yellow I
Oxford University Jitsu Club None Edward Mearns Acting Primary
Oxford University Jitsu Club Oxford University Ines Dawson Novice
Oxford University Jitsu Club None Jacob Gatley Acting Primary
Oxford University Jitsu Club Oxford University Jacques Gallois Purple
Oxford University Jitsu Club Oxford University Joseph Dixon Yellow I
Oxford University Jitsu Club None Rouven Kunstmann Novice
Preston Jitsu Club None Felicity Walker Purple
Preston Jitsu Club None Samantha Cobden Green
Queen Mary University of London Jitsu Club Northumbria University Alex Macaulay Primary
Queen Mary University of London Jitsu Club Queen Mary, University of London David Sint Yellow II
Queen Mary University of London Jitsu Club Queen Mary, University of London Gideon Harris Yellow
Sheffield Jitsu Club None Anna Hunt Acting Primary
Southampton Jitsu Club None Clark Sirl Orange II
Southampton Jitsu Club None Eamon Togher Orange II
Southampton Jitsu Club None James Payne Acting Primary
Southampton Jitsu Club None Jim Bass Acting Tertiary
Southampton Jitsu Club None Rachel Gue Light Blue
Southampton Jitsu Club None Sarah Brennan Orange II
St Thomas Jitsu Club None Pablo Bravo Novice
St Thomas Jitsu Club University of Bath Samuel Ollason Novice
St Thomas Jitsu Club None Steven Kilcoyne Senior Primary
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Alejandra Garcia Cabanillas Yellow
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Alexander Roe Novice
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Ben Lloyd-Roberts Yellow III
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Ben Chivers Yellow II
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Callum Vaughan Yellow
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Christopher Ritchie Yellow
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Constantinos Theodosiou Yellow I
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Danielle Whelton Purple
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Eva Karekla Yellow
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Ghazi Shehab Yellow
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Jack Healy Light Blue
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Jason Pitt Yellow
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Joshua Morgan Orange II
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Liam Murphy Novice
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Liam Coyle Yellow III
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Madelaine Swift Novice
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Magali Rousseau Yellow II
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Megan Lillycrop Novice
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Michael Yeubrey Light Blue
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Russell Marsh Acting Primary
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Syed Ali Orange
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Thomas Grange Light Blue
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Tomsk Noon Novice
Tadley Jitsu Club, Hampshire None Helen Raynes Dark Blue
Tadley Jitsu Club, Hampshire None Ian Key Senior Primary
Tadley Jitsu Club, Hampshire None Isobel Lawrence Orange I
The Vale Jiu Jitsu Club, Glamorgan None David Walker Tertiary
The Vale Jiu Jitsu Club, Glamorgan None Toby Walker 1st Dan
University College Birmingham Jitsu Club UC Birmingham Alasdair Tweedale Light Blue
University College Birmingham Jitsu Club UC Birmingham Gabriel Lopes Orange I
University College Birmingham Jitsu Club UC Birmingham Max Game Acting Secondary
University College London Union Jitsu Club University College London Abby Mitchell Yellow I
University College London Union Jitsu Club None Agnieszka Pawlak Green
University College London Union Jitsu Club University College London Alex Cuenod Orange I
University College London Union Jitsu Club University College London Bhavin Patel Green
University College London Union Jitsu Club University College London Dan Bell Yellow I
University College London Union Jitsu Club University College London Eric Makmur Green
University College London Union Jitsu Club University College London Hugh Kikuchi Novice
University College London Union Jitsu Club None Ian Sillitoe Acting Secondary
University College London Union Jitsu Club University College London Jean-Philippe Blin Yellow I
University College London Union Jitsu Club University College London Mai Hoang Novice
University College London Union Jitsu Club University College London Marianne Pearson Light Blue
University College London Union Jitsu Club None Nooreen Shaikh Brown
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Calum Smith Purple
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Charlotte Crabb Yellow
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Christopher Barnard Yellow II
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath James Griffin Yellow III
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Jasmine Sim Yellow II
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Jason Yau Yan Yellow III
University of Bath Jitsu Club None Liam Hassett Acting Primary
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Michal Rachowiecki Dark Blue
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Petar Nedelev Yellow I
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Philip Barden Yellow
University of Bath Jitsu Club None Steven Chapman Secondary
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Tony Finding Tertiary
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Abdus Burahee Dark Blue
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club None Alexander Niggebaum Light Blue
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Alexandra De Pendergast Dark Blue
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Algirdas Miliunas Yellow II
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Annamaria Mark Yellow
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Ben Johnson Purple
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Colum Hawken Green
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Daniel Wilcockson Yellow
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Daria Dmitrieva Yellow
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham David Roberts Purple
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Elizabeth Wong Orange III
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Francesca Hopkirk Yellow
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Gareth Thomas Green
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Hannah-Mei Grisley Yellow
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Harrison Tucker Yellow I
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Jacob Spink Purple
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham James Letton Yellow I
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of York John Evemy Green
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Karen Barnes Yellow
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Maria Tadros Dark Blue
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Marisa Perea-Ortiz Dark Blue
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Mary Hunter Yellow
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Matthew Simpson Yellow II
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Muhammad Boolaky Yellow
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Oliver Jones Yellow I
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Richard Fourie Orange III
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Sam Purle Yellow
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Shanze Shah Yellow
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Vladislav Mogilev Orange I
University of Brighton Jitsu Club University of Brighton Ivan Jay Yellow I
University of Brighton Jitsu Club University of Brighton Jack Neal Orange II
University of Brighton Jitsu Club None Jake Walker Brown
University of Brighton Jitsu Club None Melinda Berryman Orange I
University of Brighton Jitsu Club University of Brighton Rebecca Lee Yellow
University of Brighton Jitsu Club University of Brighton Tom Dyer Novice
University of Brighton Jitsu Club None Will Robards Acting Primary
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Anthony Glynn Primary
University of Bristol Jitsu Club UWE Bristol Ben Horner Novice
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Charles Sisson Yellow I
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Eamonn Ormiston Light Blue
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Emanuele Pulvirenti Yellow II
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Evan Dixon Yellow I
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Harriet Clowes Novice
University of Bristol Jitsu Club None John Hamer Tertiary
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Michal Buczynski Yellow I
University of Bristol Jitsu Club None Oliver Strother Secondary
University of Bristol Jitsu Club None Patrick Samengo Turner Green
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Phoebe Kindersley Yellow II
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Sarah Mycock Yellow II
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Yasmine Cooper Yellow I
University of Cambridge Jitsu Club None Ben Sutton Novice
University of Cambridge Jitsu Club Loughborough University Daniel Storer Brown
University of Cambridge Jitsu Club None David Barrett-Hague Acting Tertiary
University of Cambridge Jitsu Club University of Cambridge Ellie Spencer Novice
University of Cambridge Jitsu Club None Hope Barclay Green
University of Cambridge Jitsu Club None Ibrahim (Akyas) Naushad Orange I
University of Cambridge Jitsu Club None James Young Light Blue
University of Cambridge Jitsu Club None Matthew Maynes Light Blue
University of Cambridge Jitsu Club None Timur Usmanov Light Blue
University of Cambridge Jitsu Club University of Cambridge Zack Hassan Green
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club None Aadil Kapadia Green
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Angela Prieto Blanco Yellow I
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Bethany Nixon Yellow
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club None Craig Byrne Senior Primary
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Daniel Green Yellow
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Dorcas Cheung Yellow I
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Gaelle Panmentier Novice
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club None Heval Agca Green
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Huy Do Purple
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Joseph Mandaba Purple
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Lee Owen Green
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Lima McPike Yellow I
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Shoko Tanaka Novice
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Thomas Ward Novice
University of Huddersfield Jitsu Club Edge Hill University Alex Bradbury Novice
University of Huddersfield Jitsu Club University of Huddersfield Murad Magdiyev Novice
University of Huddersfield Jitsu Club None William Meehan Acting Secondary
University of Kent Jitsu Club Canterbury Christ Church University Alexander Field Brown
University of Kent Jitsu Club University of Kent Benjamin Attewell Yellow I
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Aled Roberts Yellow I
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Anthony Griffin Yellow I
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Ben Gifford Orange II
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Callum Power Yellow III
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Callum Simmons Green
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Emily Jeacock Yellow
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Francis Lockwood Estrin Purple
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Fraser Douglas Orange II
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Hamid Munir Orange
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Iylia Najwa Binti Amir Soffian Novice
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool James Probert Acting Primary
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Josh D'Souza Yellow
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Katie Brown Green
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Li San Tang Novice
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Madison Hughes Yellow
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Natasha Dennison Orange II
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Oliver Shum Novice
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Rose Warren Novice
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Sam Elliot Yellow II
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Shiyamjith Nathaniel Green
University of Liverpool Jiu Jitsu Club University of Liverpool Zayd Ally Yellow
University of Manchester Jitsu Club University of Manchester Barry Miller Novice
University of Manchester Jitsu Club University of Manchester George Barrett-Hague Orange
University of Manchester Jitsu Club University of Manchester Gerald Parkinson Orange
University of Manchester Jitsu Club University of Manchester James Sharples Orange
University of Manchester Jitsu Club None Joshua Buckingham-Bostock Light Blue
University of Manchester Jitsu Club University of Manchester Kamila Polujanska Orange
University of Manchester Jitsu Club University of Manchester Martin Browne Orange
University of Manchester Jitsu Club None Michal Bochen Brown
University of Manchester Jitsu Club None Ryan Smith Purple
University of Manchester Jitsu Club University of Manchester Thomas Basso Green
University of Manchester Jitsu Club None Vincent Lee Senior Primary
University of Newcastle upon Tyne Jitsu Club None Brian Naisbitt Acting Primary
University of Newcastle upon Tyne Jitsu Club Newcastle University Gabriela Martins da Silva Yellow II
University of Newcastle upon Tyne Jitsu Club Newcastle University Mikhail Barb Yellow I
University of Newcastle upon Tyne Jitsu Club Newcastle University Thomas Johnson Yellow
University of Northampton Jitsu Club None Ady Tredwell Secondary
University of Northampton Jitsu Club University of Northampton Gareth Brame Light Blue
University of Northampton Jitsu Club University of Northampton William Boyle Novice
University of Northampton Jitsu Club University of Northampton Yahiya Dawud Ahmed Novice
University of Nottingham Jitsu Club University of Nottingham Ceinwyn Hogarth Light Blue
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club None Aleks Chotilovskij Orange I
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Ausra Butkeviciute Yellow III
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Benjamin Curwen Yellow
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Carolina Sportelli Novice
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club None Chris Gregory Acting Secondary
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Daniel Pirch Novice
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Daniel Saunders Green
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Edward Baczynski Dark Blue
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Emily Barrell Orange II
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Emily Adams Novice
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Greg Hughes Green
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Jamie Harmon Orange II
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Jazmine Rose Law Yellow
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Joe Turvey Yellow II
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth John Davey Yellow
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Leonardo Martinez Solate Yellow
University of Reading Jitsu Club None Alastair Raynes Acting Primary
University of Reading Jitsu Club University of Reading Beatrice Helme Yellow
University of Reading Jitsu Club University of Reading Charles Knight Orange I
University of Reading Jitsu Club None Chris Oultram Secondary
University of Reading Jitsu Club University of Reading Freddie Perkins Yellow I
University of Reading Jitsu Club University of Reading James O'Brien Yellow I
University of Reading Jitsu Club University of Reading Martin Gilmour Novice
University of Reading Jitsu Club None Nemesio Singson Brown
University of Reading Jitsu Club University of Reading Samantha Faggetter Green
University of Reading Jitsu Club University of Reading Shaun Ross Orange
University of Reading Jitsu Club None Wojciech Karolewski Purple
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Amalie Grace Minarova Orange
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Doris Benda Green
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Ilinca Calugar Yellow
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Kayleigh Ward Yellow II
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Matthew Horrocks Yellow
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Patrick Maldonado Orange II
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club None Senh-Phu Ung Acting Primary
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club None Steve Hunt Senior Primary
University of Surrey Jitsu Club University of Surrey Alexander Chowne Orange II
University of Surrey Jitsu Club University of Surrey Carol Knight Green
University of Surrey Jitsu Club University of Surrey Georgia Smith Orange I
University of Surrey Jitsu Club University of Surrey Kieran Johnson Orange II
University of Surrey Jitsu Club University of Surrey Mary Bennett Orange I
University of Surrey Jitsu Club None Matthew Borsay Yellow II
University of Surrey Jitsu Club University of Surrey Samuel Creighton Green
University of the West of England Jitsu Club UWE Bristol David Skelly Green
University of the West of England Jitsu Club UWE Bristol Georgia Newton Yellow
University of the West of England Jitsu Club UWE Bristol Georgios Galanopoulos Yellow II
University of the West of England Jitsu Club UWE Bristol Josh Wheadon Yellow I
University of the West of England Jitsu Club None Lorna Purnell Acting Primary
University of Warwick Jitsu Club University of Warwick Alex Matthews Light Blue
University of Warwick Jitsu Club None Andrew Millard Secondary
University of Warwick Jitsu Club University of Warwick Craig Devonport Green
University of Warwick Jitsu Club University of Warwick Ho Tung Jeremy Chan Yellow
University of Warwick Jitsu Club University of Warwick Miguel Hernandez Yellow
University of Warwick Jitsu Club None Phoebe Marple-Horvat Acting Primary
University of Warwick Jitsu Club University of Warwick Sydney Fujii Green
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Danielle Boersen Yellow II
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Dean Cooper Acting Primary
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Bath Edward Joyce Dark Blue
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Hakan Acar Purple
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Jake Tuck Purple
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club None James McCann Acting Tertiary
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Joseph Lippitt Yellow
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Katherine O'Donnell Orange
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Luis Tejada Purple
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Maria Angelica C.Varca Orange I
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Thao Nguyen Novice
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Warren Gardiner Dark Blue
University of Worcester Jitsu Club None Andrew Moses Acting Primary
University of Worcester Jitsu Club Leeds Met Carnegie Emily Batson Orange
University of Worcester Jitsu Club University of Worcester Joe Dangerfield Yellow
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Alexander Blunt Orange I
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Alice Le Mero Orange
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Cavan Bennett-Ness Yellow I
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Eleanor Barton Novice
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Emma Lewis Orange
University of York Jitsu Club University of York George Atkinson Novice
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Ismail Abdelrahim Orange I
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Jasmin Smith Yellow
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Lisa Haustrate Yellow
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Lucas Norton Orange I
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Luke Tarry Green
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Luke Tetley Orange III
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Nettie Alevropoulos-Borrill Orange I
University of York Jitsu Club None Peter Dodd Senior Primary
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Thomas Dugmore Acting Primary
Worcester Jitsu Club None Ewan Castle Dark Blue



Migi shezentai - natural posture, is the starting position for randori, this posture and good grip of the gi allows the full range of throwing techniques, grip should be relaxed and arms bent.
correct elbow grip correct lapel grip collar grip should result in throw
one hand gripping under opponents elbow opposite hand grips lapel, arms bent and relaxed higher collar grips are permitted but should not be held for long, and should lead directly to a throw, arm should still be bent
Negative, passive or overly defensive actions, all actions illustrated show actions that prevent free randori, and if these positions are held for more than 2 seconds and do not preceed a throw, will be penalised
poor gripping straight arms straight arms and defensive posture
poor gripping will not allow throws straight arms is negative as it
stops an opponent entrering for a throw, and also prevents the
user from throwing
straight arms and defensive posture
jigotai - defensive posture forcing opponent into jigotai both competitors in jigotai
jigotai - defensive posture, is also negative and will be penalised pushing your opponent into defensive posture without attempting to throw will also be penalised both opponents holding defensive posture is passivity

JOIN THE CONVERSATION

The Jitsu Foundation Ltd, PO Box 5068, Bath, BA1 0QD
The Jiu Jitsu Foundation - Facebook Page The Jiu Jitsu Foundation - Twitter Page