The Jitsu Foundation

Support us by using the search box below!

Terms and Conditions

Find a club by entering your Postcode

randori nationals
All clubs are invited to take part in the Randori Nationals, this is a 2 day event, with training, competitions and an exclusive social venue on Saturday evening.

The Randori Nationals provide an opportunity to test throwing skills against a resisting opponent. Our style of Jitsu has its orgins in Kodokan, so we use the rules of traditional randori to provide a safe and fun competiton for all levels of skill.

The competiton is divided into nage-waza - standing throwing, gatamae-waza - ground work, and an open competition.

The competition is compliemented by 2 mornings of instruction from the Foundation most senior teachers.

This event gets bigger each year. Speak to your club instructor and committee to ensure you book your places early.

randori image

Please contact your club committees to book your accommodation for this year's Randori Nationals. Organising committees or individuals not got your hotel sorted please follow the links below

Location of hotels
Booking.com website for availability of hotels in Northampton


click here for registration
click here to download rules
The Jitsu Foundation 2014 Randori Nationals is being held on 15th/16th Feb 2014 at:

Benham Sports Arena
Kings Park Road
Northampton
NN3 6LL

Entry Fee:-

Course and Competition:£30
Course only:£15

Evening Event

2000-0200
The Black Bottom Club
George Row
Northampton
NN1 1DF

Tickets: £6
Please note tickets will be required by venue security for entry

Dress Code: dress to impress!
No beach wear and no sports wear (team shirts, vests or trainers).
The Club's dress code must be adhered to by everyone entering the club. Failure to comply may result in admission to the Club being refused.

Everyone should aim to arrive 0830-0900 for the Jitsu Foundation 2014 Randori Nationals in gis so we can get the event started on time.

The licences of anyone going to the Randori Nationals on 15th/16th Feb 2014 must be received along with payment at the office (either by email, fax or post) by 7th Feb 2014 (in most cases well before this). No licences will be put through without receipt of payment.

As has been the case for several years it will not be possible to register for the competition at the event. Registration must be made either individually or by your club committeee online in advance in the members area. The closing date for registration will be Monday 10th Feb 2014 at Midnight. Late registrations will be allowed after this until Midnight on Wednesday 13th Feb 2013, but will incur a £5 late registration fee.

Payment

To pay registration fees by BACS please just put Randori14-*yourclub* as the transfer ref, complete and email the Excel Payment Form. If you are paying by cheque please print off a payment form , complete and send with a the cheque to the The Jitsu Foundation Ltd, PO Box 5068, Bath, BA1 0QD.

You can also pay for your tickets for the evening event in advance by BACS please use reference RNC14_*yourclub* and send an email with the number of tickets you need, the amount you've transfered and who they are for. They will then be available for collection on the day.

Please send emails of payment forms, tickets payment confirmations, requests for invoices for your club and requests for confirmation of the bank account details for BACs payment to: tjf@jitsufoundation.org


Check below for details of live registrations. Please Login to the members area to register or make corrections to entrants details.

Current Entrants for the 2014 Randori Nationals
ClubBUCS StatusNameGradeCompWeightAdded
Archway Jitsu Club University of Westminster Byron Marcelo Bayas Chavez Brown
Archway Jitsu Club None Christian Kalonji Green
Archway Jitsu Club None Conor Griffin Orange
Archway Jitsu Club None Garry Price Green
Archway Jitsu Club None Irinuca Turculet Yellow
Archway Jitsu Club None Marika Brikule Yellow I
Archway Jitsu Club None Nicholas Radford Dark Blue
Archway Jitsu Club None Patrick Patrick Orange I
Archway Jitsu Club None Piotr Domanski Yellow I
Archway Jitsu Club None Rosanna Smith Primary
Aston University Jitsu Club Aston University Benjamin Charters Green
Aston University Jitsu Club None Eric Lau Acting Tertiary
Aston University Jitsu Club Aston University Reda Al Khunaizi Orange I
Aston University Jitsu Club Aston University Rupert Davies Orange I
Bangor University JItsu Club Bangor University Bradley Critchlow Purple
Bangor University JItsu Club Bangor University Christopher Norfolk Yellow I
Bangor University JItsu Club None Farzad Abdellahzadeh Orange I
Bangor University JItsu Club Bangor University Felicity Walker Green
Bangor University JItsu Club Bangor University Gabriella Rossetti Primary
Bangor University JItsu Club None James Smith Purple
Bangor University JItsu Club Bangor University Joe Dalzell Light Blue
Bangor University JItsu Club Bangor University Lewis Fisher Light Blue
Bangor University JItsu Club Bangor University Roberta Excell Yellow
Bangor University JItsu Club Bangor University Sami Carroll Yellow I
Bangor University JItsu Club Bangor University Tate Jack Orange II
Bath Jitsu Club None Dave Clay Acting Tertiary
Bath Jitsu Club None Jonathan Garner-Richardson Acting Primary
Bath Jitsu Club None Krzysztof Kaczmarski Orange III
Bath Jitsu Club None Liam Hassett Dark Blue
Bath Jitsu Club None Rod Chapman Secondary
Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Ross Low Purple
Bath Jitsu Club None Shaun Vandenbrouck Yellow
Bedminster Down Jitsu Club, Bristol None Tony Gill Acting Tertiary
Birmingham City University Jitsu Club Birmingham City University Dale Mendez Yellow II
Birmingham City University Jitsu Club Birmingham City University Olayori Sodeinde Yellow I
Birmingham City University Jitsu Club Birmingham City University Pavel Dubrov Green
Birmingham City University Jitsu Club Birmingham City University Simon Milburn Light Blue
Birmingham City University Jitsu Club Birmingham City University Viktorija Sipilova Orange I
Brentwood Jitsu Club None Andreas Aaris-Larsen Purple
Brentwood Jitsu Club None Jonathan Marsden-Hockham Dark Blue
Brentwood Jitsu Club None Michal Rachowiecki Purple
Brighton Jitsu Club University of Sussex Jonathan Pinder Purple
Brighton Jitsu Club None Penny Eaton 1st Dan
Brighton Jitsu Club None Simon Hewings Secondary
Brighton Jitsu Club University of Sussex Stephen Shoebridge Novice
Bristol Jitsu Club None Kamil Tomaszewski Orange II
Brunel University Jitsu Club Brunel University West London Ben Drabble Yellow II
Brunel University Jitsu Club None James Probert Acting Primary
Brunel University Jitsu Club Brunel University West London Johanna Puustinen Yellow I
Canterbury Christ Church University Jitsu Club Canterbury Christ Church University Alexander Field Light Blue
Canterbury Christ Church University Jitsu Club None Ashley Main Orange III
Canterbury Christ Church University Jitsu Club Canterbury Christ Church University Bradley Meader Yellow
Canterbury Christ Church University Jitsu Club Canterbury Christ Church University Christine Paine Yellow
Canterbury Christ Church University Jitsu Club Canterbury Christ Church University Liam Maciver Yellow I
Canterbury Christ Church University Jitsu Club None Nick James Acting Primary
Canterbury Christ Church University Jitsu Club Canterbury Christ Church University Summer Hubble Green
Cardiff Jitsu Club Caerdydd None Alison Gordon Green
Cardiff Jitsu Club Caerdydd None Danielle Febrer Green
Cardiff Jitsu Club Caerdydd None Franklin Lewis Acting Secondary
Cardiff Jitsu Club Caerdydd None Martyn Rich Dark Blue
Cardiff Jitsu Club Caerdydd None Matthew Jones Dark Blue
Cardiff Metropolitan University Jitsu Club None Abdul Roble Novice
Cardiff Metropolitan University Jitsu Club Cardiff University Winston Lewis Acting Primary
Cornwall Jitsu Club None Nigel Price Tertiary
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Adam Freeman Lea Yellow
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Alex Gardner Green
Coventry University Jitsu Club None Barbara Lilburn Light Blue
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Craig Hollington Yellow
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Helen Oates Yellow
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Henry Shelton Novice
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Rhian Jones Yellow
Coventry University Jitsu Club Coventry University Richard Fairlie Green
Coventry University Jitsu Club None Tim Dubbelman Novice
Crowborough Jitsu Club None John Harquail Senior Primary
Crowborough Jitsu Club None Robert Lecomber Acting Secondary
Durham University Jitsu Club None Alex Macaulay Acting Primary
Durham University Jitsu Club None Jon Brown Green
Durham University Jitsu Club None Lauren Hooker Purple
Edinburgh Napier University Jitsu Club Napier University Scott Kirk Purple
Edinburgh University Jitsu Club Edinburgh University Catalin Petran Purple
Edinburgh University Jitsu Club Edinburgh University Sebastian Schulze Green
Edinburgh University Jitsu Club Edinburgh University Timur Kozhakhmetov Orange
Edinburgh University Jitsu Club Edinburgh University Victor Timmers Yellow I
Essex University Jitsu Club None Barry Collyer Acting Tertiary
Essex University Jitsu Club University of Essex Edd Johnson Dark Blue
Essex University Jitsu Club University of Essex Gemma Maultby Novice
Essex University Jitsu Club None Kostas Manios Novice
Essex University Jitsu Club University of Essex Sharma Samuel Novice
Essex University Jitsu Club University of Essex Zora Syed Novice
Fishponds Jitsu Club, Bristol None Lorna Purnell Acting Primary
Gateshead Jitsu Club None Daniel Quicke Novice
Gateshead Jitsu Club None Stephen Quicke Novice
Gateshead Jitsu Club None Stuart Purdy Light Blue
Goldsmiths University of London Jitsu Club None Lewis Brooks Primary
Goldsmiths University of London Jitsu Club None Ruben Vazquez Amos Yellow I
Guildford Jitsu Club University of Surrey Neville Boon Acting Primary
Guildford Jitsu Club None Ruari Graham Green
Guildford Jitsu Club None Ryan Edmonds Primary
Guildford Jitsu Club None Sam Oughton Dark Blue
Hackney Jitsu Club None Emily Rowley Acting Primary
Heriot-Watt University Jitsu Club Edinburgh University Andreas Lerch Acting Primary
Highbury Jitsu Club None Arunas Mankevicius Orange I
Imperial College London Jitsu Club None Evan Meyrick Green
Imperial College London Jitsu Club Imperial College, London Karim Gharaibeh Green
Imperial College London Jitsu Club Imperial College, London Paul Timmers Light Blue
Imperial College London Jitsu Club None Tom Whiley Yellow I
Imperial College London Jitsu Club University of Bath Yunkun Yang Yellow
Kings College London Jitsu Club None Blake Guyan Green
Kings College London Jitsu Club None Daniel Illambas Green
Kings College London Jitsu Club King's College, London Gergely Petrahai Orange
Kings College London Jitsu Club None Jonathan Crofts Yellow I
Kings College London Jitsu Club None Matthew Terentjev Purple
Kings College London Jitsu Club King's College, London Sami Husain Orange
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Alice Basili Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club None Angela Traynor Light Blue
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Charles-Jean Boucher Yellow II
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University David Kolosic Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Dominic Woodiwiss Yellow
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Emily Keaveney Yellow I
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Ethan Longly Yellow I
Kingston University Jitsu Club None Giuseppe Ingold Orange I
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Hamid Sedaghat Panah Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club None Jamol Samiev Purple
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Lisa Zimo Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Minh Thai Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Nicholas Akosa Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Nicholas Finta Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club None Saeedur Jabbar Secondary
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Sam Reddin Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club None Sean Hart Light Blue
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Silje Marie Berntzen Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Victor Wan Novice
Kingston University Jitsu Club Kingston University Vikram Rihal Novice
Leeds Jitsu Club Leeds Met Carnegie Edward Everett Dark Blue
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Connor Evans Yellow II
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds David Atkinson Dark Blue
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club None Francois-Xavier Mangin Orange III
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Jack Davy Purple
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Joanne Brocklesby Dark Blue
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Juniata Bellham Dark Blue
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club Manchester Metropolitan University Kate Rowan Dark Blue
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Kathryn Atkinson Dark Blue
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Ranvir Kalare Light Blue
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Ryan Gibson Yellow I
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Serena Tsui Green
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Simon Pickersgill Acting Primary
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds Tom Denyer Yellow II
Leeds University Union Jitsu Club University of Leeds William Davison Green
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Christopher Daley Dark Blue
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Danielle Wilson Novice
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Emma Bratley Novice
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club None Hannah Creighton Light Blue
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Jas Bhachu Acting Secondary
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Jayde Hughes Orange
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club None Karwan Ali Novice
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Katie Conry Purple
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club University of York Mathew Jennison Purple
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Matthew Mulligan Orange I
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Nicole Martin Orange
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Reece Clarke Novice
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Sophie Edwards Green
Liverpool John Moores University Jitsu Club Liverpool John Moores University Will OPrey Orange I
London Central Jitsu Club None Agnieszka Pawlak Orange I
London Central Jitsu Club None Alexander Hillen Light Blue
London Central Jitsu Club None Matthew Nyx Orange II
London Central Jitsu Club London School of Economics Robert Craig Primary
London School of Economics Jitsu Club London School of Economics Alexander Howells Orange I
London School of Economics Jitsu Club None Alexander AAir Senior Primary
London School of Economics Jitsu Club London School of Economics Anyi Lim Novice
London School of Economics Jitsu Club London School of Economics David Jackson Purple
London School of Economics Jitsu Club London School of Economics Jasmine Mariano Orange III
London School of Economics Jitsu Club London School of Economics Oleg Kurochka Green
London School of Economics Jitsu Club London School of Economics Timur Ashimov Light Blue
London School of Economics Jitsu Club None Vittorio Boselli Novice
London South Bank University Jitsu Club None Gareth Horgan Acting Tertiary
London South Bank University Jitsu Club London South Bank University Hannah Baker Orange
London South Bank University Jitsu Club London South Bank University Jordan Scott Orange II
London South Bank University Jitsu Club London South Bank University Louise Neville Novice
London South Bank University Jitsu Club London South Bank University Michelle Polockus Yellow
London South Bank University Jitsu Club London South Bank University Richard Hampton Orange
London South Bank University Jitsu Club London South Bank University Rosie Squires Yellow I
London South Bank University Jitsu Club None Sade Olokodana Dark Blue
London South Bank University Jitsu Club None Sean Rooney Senior Primary
London South Bank University Jitsu Club None Stephan Kalenga Mangamba Purple
London South Bank University Jitsu Club London South Bank University Thomas Kay Yellow II
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Alessandro Gatto Yellow
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Alexander Hill Light Blue
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Blagovest Mihaylov Acting Primary
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Corey Hackett Yellow I
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Daniel Storer Light Blue
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Eric Carlen Green
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University James Samengo Turner Dark Blue
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University James Mitchell Orange I
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University John Hodgson Yellow
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Laura Sealey Dark Blue
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Laura McDowall Yellow I
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club None Michael Furlong Yellow I
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club None Nathaniel Steele Primary
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Ryan Pelan Dark Blue
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Sally OHara Yellow I
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Silvia Lopez De Lacalle Purple
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Thao Hua Orange II
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club Loughborough University Tom Smith Dark Blue
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club None Toni Williams Yellow I
Loughborough Students Jitsu Club None Vera Khunartova Purple
Manchester Metropolitan University Jitsu Club Manchester Metropolitan University Elliott Holland Light Blue
Manchester Metropolitan University Jitsu Club Manchester Metropolitan University Glen Coates Yellow II
Manchester Metropolitan University Jitsu Club None Liam Hannan Novice
Manchester Metropolitan University Jitsu Club None Robert Kerr Senior Primary
Newcastle City Jitsu Club None Anthony Dodds Purple
Newcastle City Jitsu Club None John Lloyd Orange
Newcastle City Jitsu Club Newcastle University Rudi Florescu Dark Blue
Newcastle City Jitsu Club None Tianrui Bayles-Rea Purple
Northampton Jitsu Club University of Northampton Andres Herrera Cepero Orange II
Northampton Jitsu Club Napier University Maija Jakovleva Green
Northampton Jitsu Club None Sophie Ord Brown
Northumbria University Jitsu Club Northumbria University Aless Heaford Orange
Northumbria University Jitsu Club Northumbria University Annabel Hunter-Purvis Dark Blue
Northumbria University Jitsu Club Northumbria University Ceinwyn Hogarth Purple
Northumbria University Jitsu Club None David Chalton Senior Primary
Northumbria University Jitsu Club Northumbria University Gordon Barron Green
Northumbria University Jitsu Club Northumbria University Joanne Frankland Green
Northumbria University Jitsu Club Northumbria University Jonathan Thompson Purple
Northumbria University Jitsu Club Northumbria University Morgan Shearer Orange
Northumbria University Jitsu Club Northumbria University Olivia Hill Purple
Northumbria University Jitsu Club None Ruth Chalton Senior Primary
Northumbria University Jitsu Club Northumbria University Scott Griffiths Yellow I
Northumbria University Jitsu Club Northumbria University Sebastian Ziri-Sayle Yellow I
Nottingham Trent University Jitsu Club Nottingham Trent University Annie Purdy Orange I
Nottingham Trent University Jitsu Club Nottingham Trent University Chariton London Green
Nottingham Trent University Jitsu Club Nottingham Trent University Charlotte Dixon Green
Nottingham Trent University Jitsu Club Nottingham Trent University Jake Hastelow Yellow
Nottingham Trent University Jitsu Club Nottingham Trent University Lee Langford Purple
Nottingham Trent University Jitsu Club Nottingham Trent University Liam Chantry Yellow II
Nottingham Trent University Jitsu Club Nottingham Trent University Ruth Fletcher Orange
Nottingham Trent University Jitsu Club None Samantha Vines Yellow I
Oxford Jitsu Club None Edward Mearns Dark Blue
Oxford Jitsu Club University of Warwick Findlay Bewicke-Copley Dark Blue
Oxford Jitsu Club None Natalie Lockyer Acting Primary
Oxford University Jitsu Club Oxford University Alice Westlake Novice
Oxford University Jitsu Club Oxford University Ian Farr Primary
Oxford University Jitsu Club Oxford Brookes University Max Firth Novice
Queen Mary University of London Jitsu Club Queen Margaret University Abdullah Khan Novice
Queen Mary University of London Jitsu Club Queen Mary, University of London Kristina Stoli Orange II
Queen Mary University of London Jitsu Club Queen Mary, University of London Lohana Pardhan Yellow I
Queen Mary University of London Jitsu Club Queen Mary, University of London Patricia Watber Green
Queen Mary University of London Jitsu Club Queen Mary, University of London Rizwan Yousef Yellow II
Queen Mary University of London Jitsu Club Queen Mary, University of London Sahibzada Hamza Novice
Queen Mary University of London Jitsu Club Queen Mary, University of London Tak Yi Fan Orange
Queen Mary University of London Jitsu Club Queen Mary, University of London Xavier Mooney Yellow I
Sheffield Jitsu Club None Anna Hunt Acting Primary
Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Jannik Buhr Purple
Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Steve Rothwell Orange II
South Norwood Jitsu Club None Laurina Faulkner Yellow I
South Norwood Jitsu Club None Oluwaseye Bolade Senior Primary
Southampton Jitsu Club None Jim Bass Acting Tertiary
St Columb Minor Academy Jitsu Club None Nicola Price Acting Tertiary
St Thomas Jitsu Club None Kirsty Crosby Orange I
St Thomas Jitsu Club None Steven Kilcoyne Senior Primary
Swansea University Jitsu Club None Allen Paul Enidom Yellow
Swansea University Jitsu Club None Chikondi Ajuti Novice
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Danielle Whelton Purple
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Emily Batson Orange
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Howard Leung Green
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Joe Kershaw Purple
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Katrina Palmer Light Blue
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Michael Yeubrey Yellow II
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Phil Reynolds Yellow II
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Rebecca Shields Orange
Swansea University Jitsu Club None Samuel Goldsmith Novice
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Simon O Dell Acting Primary
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Thomas Christie Light Blue
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Thomas Grange Yellow II
Swansea University Jitsu Club Swansea University Yiu Fai Chow Green
Tadley Jitsu Club, Hampshire None Ian Glasford Yellow II
Thanet Jitsu Club None Dan Tedder Purple
Thanet Jitsu Club None Donna Guest Purple
Thanet Jitsu Club None Karl Wharton Senior Primary
Thanet Jitsu Club None Mark Peachey Purple
Tiffin School Jitsu Club University of Westminster Kevin Grant Secondary
University College Birmingham Jitsu Club UC Birmingham Alasdair Tweedale Purple
University College Birmingham Jitsu Club UC Birmingham Alex Penney Light Blue
University College Birmingham Jitsu Club UC Birmingham Alexandra Suvergel Novice
University College Birmingham Jitsu Club UC Birmingham Chan Ying Orange III
University College Birmingham Jitsu Club UC Birmingham David Corbett Orange II
University College Birmingham Jitsu Club UC Birmingham Jessica White Yellow I
University College Birmingham Jitsu Club UC Birmingham Julia Barker Light Blue
University College London Union Jitsu Club None Ade Bile-Kale Light Blue
University College London Union Jitsu Club University College London Borja Vilar Yellow I
University College London Union Jitsu Club None Briana Shucart Yellow I
University College London Union Jitsu Club University College London Eric Makmur Yellow
University College London Union Jitsu Club None Isabella Samuelson Yellow I
University College London Union Jitsu Club None Jack Massie Yellow II
University College London Union Jitsu Club University College London Michele Blago Green
University College London Union Jitsu Club University College London Osama Kasem Novice
University College London Union Jitsu Club University College London Reuben Barker Novice
University College London Union Jitsu Club None Rob Neep Brown
University College London Union Jitsu Club University College London Sebastien Boissier Novice
University College London Union Jitsu Club None Simon Lane Orange I
University College London Union Jitsu Club None Stephen Wisbey Dark Blue
University College London Union Jitsu Club None Steve Donaghy Tertiary
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Alexander Wells Purple
University of Bath Jitsu Club None Beth Jones Primary
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Callum Kemp Green
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Calum Smith Green
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Chris Veitch Green
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Edward Joyce Green
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Findlay Hannam Purple
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Katya Bozukova Yellow
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Kay Poon Orange
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Matt Everitt Yellow I
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Matthew Edmonds Green
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Olivia Moran Orange I
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Sarah Morris Green
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Simon Flavell Yellow
University of Bath Jitsu Club None Steven Chapman Acting Secondary
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Sudan Gurung Yellow
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Thomas Freethy Green
University of Bath Jitsu Club University of Bath Tony Finding Acting Tertiary
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Abdus Burahee Orange I
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Andrew Pearce-Crump Orange I
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Arvinder Palaha Purple
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Charles Simpson Green
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham David Roberts Yellow II
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Gareth Thomas Orange I
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Jack Reed Yellow I
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Luke Jones Light Blue
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Maria Tadros Purple
University of Birmingham Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Thanh Nguyen Orange II
University of Brighton Jitsu Club None Bistra Masseva Brown
University of Brighton Jitsu Club University of Brighton Chris Whinnett Orange II
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Alex Andrew Green
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Anthony Glynn Acting Primary
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Christopher Baker-Munton Green
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Craig Buxton Brown
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Eamonn Ormiston Orange I
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Emma Ritchie Yellow II
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol James Worrall Yellow II
University of Bristol Jitsu Club None John Hamer Tertiary
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Joseph Eley Green
University of Bristol Jitsu Club None Josh Millar Orange I
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Kieran Maden Novice
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Maren Mueller-Glodde Purple
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Matthew Anderson Green
University of Bristol Jitsu Club None Oliver Strother Acting Secondary
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Patrick Brosnan Yellow I
University of Bristol Jitsu Club None Patrick Samengo Turner Orange II
University of Bristol Jitsu Club None Patrick Gouk Light Blue
University of Bristol Jitsu Club None Paul Burden Acting Tertiary
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Pawel Kowalski Orange I
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Petro Tiurin Yellow I
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Robin Fieldhouse Yellow I
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Rosie Cruickshank Purple
University of Bristol Jitsu Club University of Bristol Victoria Messeri Yellow
University of Cambridge Jitsu Club None David Barrett-Hague Acting Tertiary
University of Cambridge Jitsu Club None Simon Oliver Acting Secondary
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club None Ben Jackson Green
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Brian Naisbitt Brown
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Charlotte Dommett Orange
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Cora Jones Orange II
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club None Daniel Elliott Green
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Hannah Jacobs Yellow I
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Hodor Bennett Orange I
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Huy Do Orange III
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club None James Somers Novice
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Joe Bloomfield Orange III
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Joseph Mandaba Orange I
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club None Josh Jenkinson Green
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Laura Hessey Orange I
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Lee Owen Orange II
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Megan Camm Orange I
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Melissa Brew Green
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club None Nicholas Pannini Purple
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Ryan Hanson Orange III
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club None Ryan Smith Green
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club None Sam Casford Purple
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club None Samantha Cobden Green
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club University of Central Lancashire Sara Greaves Yellow
University of Central Lancashire Jitsu Club None Shaun McDonald Purple
University of East London Jitsu Club None Oliur Rahman Acting Primary
University of Kent Jitsu Club University of Kent Angus Goldie-Scot Yellow I
University of Kent Jitsu Club University of Kent Duncan Marrett Orange
University of Kent Jitsu Club None Florent Toulet Orange II
University of Kent Jitsu Club University of Kent Hazel Moxham Yellow I
University of Kent Jitsu Club University of Kent Jessi Brunetti Orange
University of Kent Jitsu Club University of Kent Marie Tredaneil Novice
University of Kent Jitsu Club University of Kent Mitchell Payne Light Blue
University of Kent Jitsu Club University of Kent Pablo Livigni Orange II
University of Kent Jitsu Club University of Kent Robert Small Yellow
University of Kent Jitsu Club University of Kent William Francis Yellow II
University of London Union Jitsu Club University of London Maher El Ghor Yellow II
University of Manchester Jitsu Club University of Manchester Aldo Axel Andrade Cuodra Novice
University of Manchester Jitsu Club None Awais Ahmad Novice
University of Manchester Jitsu Club University of Manchester Michael Pearce Light Blue
University of Manchester Jitsu Club University of Manchester Thomas Pacey Light Blue
University of Manchester Jitsu Club None Tom James Yellow
University of Manchester Jitsu Club None Vincent Lee Senior Primary
University of Newcastle upon Tyne Jitsu Club None Adam Walton Acting Primary
University of Newcastle upon Tyne Jitsu Club Newcastle University Adam Watson Yellow
University of Newcastle upon Tyne Jitsu Club Newcastle University Alex Trinick Green
University of Newcastle upon Tyne Jitsu Club Newcastle University Aqil Harahap Yellow
University of Newcastle upon Tyne Jitsu Club Newcastle University Nicholas Pople Yellow
University of Northampton Jitsu Club University of Northampton Eli Burton Orange
University of Nottingham Jitsu Club University of Nottingham Ajit Panesar Green
University of Nottingham Jitsu Club University of Nottingham Francesco Reina Yellow I
University of Nottingham Jitsu Club University of Nottingham Jack Heron Novice
University of Nottingham Jitsu Club None Miroslava Bellusova Primary
University of Nottingham Jitsu Club University of Nottingham Rebecca Sheehan Green
University of Nottingham Jitsu Club University of Nottingham Thomas Padden Yellow
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Bethany Savage Orange II
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Daniel Hearn Orange II
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Emily Barrell Orange II
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Greg Hughes Yellow II
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Jonathan Fearnley Orange I
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Jordan Russell Orange I
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Katie Scott Orange I
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Michael Summers Orange I
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Nathan Hogan Orange
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Peter Hodges Orange
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Rachel Gue Purple
University of Plymouth Jitsu Club University of Plymouth Timothy Spence Purple
University of Reading Jitsu Club None Ben Hedges Purple
University of Reading Jitsu Club None Chris Oultram Secondary
University of Reading Jitsu Club University of Reading Ellie Barnett Orange
University of Reading Jitsu Club University of Reading Esther Franke Orange I
University of Reading Jitsu Club University of Reading Holly Smith Orange
University of Reading Jitsu Club None Pauline Murray Green
University of Reading Jitsu Club None Robert Fletcher Novice
University of Reading Jitsu Club University of Reading Robert Boulter Orange II
University of Reading Jitsu Club University of Reading Samuel Fisher Green
University of Reading Jitsu Club University of Reading Sara Botero Yellow I
University of Reading Jitsu Club University of Reading William Bowler Yellow
University of Reading Jitsu Club None Wojciech Kavolewski Purple
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Adam Hartwell Green
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Alex Ranahan Green
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Benedict Wesson Yellow
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Christopher Grimshaw Novice
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Daniel Brown Novice
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Guy Morton Green
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Kayleigh Ward Novice
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Matthew Palmer Yellow I
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Natalie Lawton Orange
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Olabosipo Sharaye Yellow
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club None Sean Divin Light Blue
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club None Senh-Phu Ung Acting Primary
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club University of Sheffield Simon Cummins Orange
University of Sheffield Jitsu Club None Steve Hunt Senior Primary
University of Surrey Jitsu Club University of Surrey Calum Joss Yellow II
University of Surrey Jitsu Club University of Surrey Edwin Apuh Orange I
University of Surrey Jitsu Club University of Surrey Emily Green Purple
University of Surrey Jitsu Club University of Surrey Jessica Samuels-Redhead Yellow
University of Surrey Jitsu Club University of Surrey Karl Willis Yellow I
University of Surrey Jitsu Club University of Surrey Marc Jowett Purple
University of the West of England Jitsu Club UWE Bristol Chessie Crook Yellow
University of the West of England Jitsu Club UWE Bristol Daniel Bannister Yellow III
University of the West of England Jitsu Club UWE Bristol Jessica Meyer Yellow
University of the West of England Jitsu Club UWE Bristol Sam Hinton Green
University of the West of England Jitsu Club UWE Bristol Samantha Ferrins Orange
University of the West of England Jitsu Club UWE Bristol Sin Yie (Crystal) Poh Yellow
University of the West of England Jitsu Club UWE Bristol Thong Truong Yellow
University of Warwick Jitsu Club None Andrew Millard Secondary
University of Warwick Jitsu Club University of Warwick Philip Mousley Green
University of Westminster Jitsu Club University of Westminster Alistair Jones Novice
University of Westminster Jitsu Club University of Birmingham Calvin Abrahams Purple
University of Westminster Jitsu Club University of Westminster Chloe Mann Green
University of Westminster Jitsu Club None Dave Wilson Purple
University of Westminster Jitsu Club None Dernel Polydore Dark Blue
University of Westminster Jitsu Club None Lee Wills Green
University of Westminster Jitsu Club None Matthew Shepherd Acting Secondary
University of Westminster Jitsu Club University of Westminster Ricky Chiew Yellow I
University of Westminster Jitsu Club University of Westminster Selene Stefanini Yellow I
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Andrew Owen Green
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club None David Kynaston Dark Blue
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Dean Cooper Dark Blue
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Eugenie Ahenkorah Yellow
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club None James McCann Acting Tertiary
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Jason Manzur Yellow I
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Joshua Loh Green
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Joshua Hirst Green
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Nathan Duncan Green
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Parendip Singh Yellow I
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Sadiq Ali Yellow
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Tola Odufuwa Orange
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Viola Riechert Purple
University of Wolverhampton Jitsu Club University of Wolverhampton Warren Gardiner Purple
University of Worcester Jitsu Club University of Worcester Alister Eaton Green
University of Worcester Jitsu Club None Andrew Moses Acting Primary
University of Worcester Jitsu Club None Robert Jones Light Blue
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Alexander Bunting Dark Blue
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Callum Hewitt Yellow I
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Christopher Peakin Orange
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Helena Wong Green
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Jack Wetherell Yellow I
University of York Jitsu Club University of York James Harrison Yellow II
University of York Jitsu Club University of York James Fanning Yellow
University of York Jitsu Club None Katharina Birkner Orange I
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Kenric Yuen Yellow II
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Marc Simion Green
University of York Jitsu Club None Peter Dodd Senior Primary
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Rebecca Carter Yellow
University of York Jitsu Club University of York Stephen Mann Orange I
University of York Jitsu Club None Thomas Dugmore Brown
Wandsworth Jitsu Club None Nii Klotey Quaye Orange I
Wandsworth Jitsu Club None Peter Sidorov Acting Primary
White City Jitsu Club None David Yates Secondary
Whitechapel Jitsu Club University of Essex Abdullah Jibrin Purple
Whitechapel Jitsu Club None Matthew Tetteh-Lartey Dark Blue
Wolverhampton Jitsu Club None Matthew Rafe Primary
Wolverhampton Jitsu Club None Stephen Wood Acting Primary
Worcester Jitsu Club None Ewan Castle Light Blue



Migi shezentai - natural posture, is the starting position for randori, this posture and good grip of the gi allows the full range of throwing techniques, grip should be relaxed and arms bent.
correct elbow grip correct lapel grip collar grip should result in throw
one hand gripping under opponents elbow opposite hand grips lapel, arms bent and relaxed higher collar grips are permitted but should not be held for long, and should lead directly to a throw, arm should still be bent
Negative, passive or overly defensive actions, all actions illustrated show actions that prevent free randori, and if these positions are held for more than 2 seconds and do not preceed a throw, will be penalised
poor gripping straight arms straight arms and defensive posture
poor gripping will not allow throws straight arms is negative as it
stops an opponent entrering for a throw, and also prevents the
user from throwing
straight arms and defensive posture
jigotai - defensive posture forcing opponent into jigotai both competitors in jigotai
jigotai - defensive posture, is also negative and will be penalised pushing your opponent into defensive posture without attempting to throw will also be penalised both opponents holding defensive posture is passivity

judo mats